Chronology: 1990-99


Canadian Electronic Ensemble basic event Chronology

Date

Event /type

Composer

Documentation

1990

 

 

 

900127

8pm

CD release

Catbird Seat

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Paul Bendza,

Lawrence Cherney, Joseph Petric, Christina Petrowska

 

Lake, Larry: Partita

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

CEE: Davies

Lake, Larry : Psalm

Montgomery, James : Hut

CEE : Catbird Seat

Programme

Flyer

poster

900223

8pm

Series Concert, 8990

Postcards from our Futures

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Bruno Degazio,

David Mott, Shannon Peet, Barbara Pritchard,

Richard Sacks

 

Pritchard, Robert: Postcards from our Futures

Degazio, Bruno: On Growth and Form (commission)

Sacks, Richard: Tightrope: Phoenix Variations No. 4

Sacks, Richard: Society of the Spectacle: Phoenix Variations no. 5

Montgomery, James: Meat Pot (premiere)

Sacks, Richard: Alien Landing Party: Phoenix Variations Nos. 1, 2, 3

Sacks, Richard: Ballerina: Phoenix Variations No. 6

 

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, Feb. 25

MG recording

900413

8pm

Series Concert, 8990

Is the Devil Dead?

Presents Lise Daoust

Music Gallery, Toronto

Lussier, Rene: Zone Grise

Gougeon, Denis: L’oiseau blesse

Desjardins, Andre-Luc : La ou meme le monde

Stockhausen, Karlheinz : Katrina’s Gesng als Luzifers Requiem (stage direction by Suzanne Lantagne)

 

Programme

Press Release

 

900423

10am

1pm

7:30pm

 

Concert / workshop

Musical Mondays

YPT, Toronto

CEE: Specially prepared material

Score /plans

Review, Toronto Star, undated

900430

Performance

Ottawa Symphony

National Arts Centre

Ottawa

 

Gellman, Steven: Universe Symphony

Programme

Preview, Ottawa Citizen, April 30

Review, Ottawa Citizen, May 1

 

1991

 

 

 

910222

Series Concert, 9091

Guitar Boogie III

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Tim Brady, John Gzowski, William Beauvais, Steven Wingfield

 

Brady, Tim: Symphony

Jaeger, David: Quanza Duetto

Siddall, Jon: Skook’s Curiosity

(repertoire incomplete)

Flyer

Proposed program

MG recording

910330

8pm

Series Concert, 9091

La Fiesta

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Sergio Barroso

Beverley Johnston

Maguire, Michael: 24 Keys to World Domination

Barroso, Sergio: Mambo

Barber, Lesley: Rhythmic Voodoo

Barroso, Sergio: La Fiesta

Oliver, John: El Reposo del Fuego

Freedman, Harry: Bones

Jaeger, David: Valley Road

 

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, undated

MG recording

910426

8pm

Series Concert. 9091

Falling Angels

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Adele Armin

Alan Davis

Andrew Gilchrist

John Jowett

Ushio Torikai

 

Davis, Gilchrist: Forte

Davis, Gilchrist: Java

Davis, Gilchrist: Randy

Davis, Gilchrist: Battambang Nightfall

Davis, Gilchrist:23 Skidoo

Davis, Gilchrist: (our lady of) Perpetual Motion:

Davis, Gilchrist: Whoa, Mad!

Davis, Gilchrist: Sadeceeduke

ToriKai, Ushio: Do-ee-tenne

Montgomery, James: How Angels Die

 

Programme

Flyer

Press release / PSA

MG recording

910624

Series Concert, 9192

Presents Yas-Kaz

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

Yas-Kaz is: Yas-Kazu, percussion; Yasuhisa Shiro, soprano saxophone; Yoshinobu Honma, guitar.

Presented in collaboration with the Japan Foundation

 

Promo

correspondence

911031

Performance, as part of

SPACE

Toronto Symphony

Walter Boudreau, conductor

 

Gellman, Steven: Universe Symphony

Postcard

Correspondence

Review, Globe and Mail, Nov. 2

911207

Series concert, 9192

Music of Two Worlds

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Beverley Johnston

Douglas Perry

Trevor Tureski

 

CEE: Two-Oh

Barber, Lesley: Rhythmic Voodoo

Hatzis, Christos: The Mega4 Meta4

Lake, Larry: Prelude X

Jaeger, David: Lyric

Oliver, John: Wild Time

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, undated

MG recording

1992

 

 

 

920221

Series Concert, 9192

The 21rst Generation

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest:

Barbara Pritchard

Ciamaga, Gustav: Ars Nova

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Bauer, Robert: Greenwood Station

Southam, Ann: Natural Resources (what to do ‘til the power comes on)

CEE: Bord du Son

 

Programme

MG recording

920523

And

920524

Production

MEGAJAM

Dumaurier Theatre Centre, Toronto

(artist list in program description)

 

Produced by CEE from performance schema devised by Jim Montgomery and John Celona. Participating Artists: Lesley Barber, Sergio Barroso,

Timothy Brady, William Brennen, William Buxton, John Celona, Gustav Ciamaga, Alan Davis, Andrew Gilchrist,John Gzowski, David Jaeger, Henry Kucharzyk, Larry Lake, James Montgomery, Ushio Torikai, Trevor Tureski, Wes Wraggett, Gayle Young

 

Programme

Contracts

Correspondance

Flyers

Posters

Review, Toronto Star, May 25

921003

Series Concert, 9293

Presents Upstream (Halifax) in co-production with New Music Across America,

Great Hall, Toronto

Upstream is: Bob Bauer, Jeff Reilly, Paul Cram, Don Palmer, Steven Naylor, Steve Tittle, Sandy Moore, Tom Roach

 

Programme

Press pack

921024

Series Concert, 9293

with Trio Collectif

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Lawrence Cherney

Trio Collectif

 

Trio Collectif: Elle Dévisse Elvis

CEE : Le Chat Serré

Trio Collectif and CEE: Café Liberté

Ehrnrooth, Pete: Labyrinth

Trio Collectif and CEE: Upper Canadian Sextet

programme

MG recording

921027

1pm

Tour Concert

with Trio Collectif

Harrison LeCaine Building, Queen’s University, Kingston

Guest:

Trio Collectif

 

unknown

flyer

1993

 

 

 

930220

Series Concert, 9293

Presents Bernard Parmegiani, Nature/Artifice, in collaboration with A.C.R.E.Q.

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

All works by Bernard Parmegiani

Flyer

Press Release

Correspondance

930516

Series Concert, 9293

Guitar Boogie IV

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Tim Brady

William Beauvais

John Gzowski

Wes R D Wraggett

Wraggett, Wes R D: Maya

Gzowski, John: Solo for Medium-tempered Guitar

Brady, Tim: Time Lapse Exposure

Berg, Gerald: Devil’s Country

Bray, Tim: Loud solo

Wraggett, Wes R D: IOU

Beauvais, William and Gzowski, John: Stolen Fragments

CEE: Minijam

 

programme

MG recording

931030

Series Concert,. 9394

Presents B.I.C.E.

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Berlin Improvising Composers’ Ensemble

del Rosario, Conrado: Twilight Temples

Schöpp, Klaus: Miniatures

Maiss, Ulrich: Nome

Torikai,, Ushio: Septago

Krieger, Ulrich: Ghost Gums

Naeve, Kai: Sjuite for Piano and Improvising Ensemble

Kriegar, Ulrich: The Time Hath Come

 

programme

Flyer

correspondence

MG recording

Review, Toronto Star, Nov. 1

1994

 

 

 

940123

Concert

Sunday Serenade

UTSC Meeting Place

Scarborough

CEE: Twenty-too

CEE: Catbird Seat

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Lecaine, Hugh: Mobile

Bauer, Bob: Greenwood Station

CEE: Atlantic

 

programme

940319

Series Concert, 9394

Presents Bradyworks

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Tim Brady and Bradyworks Ensemble

Brady, Tim: Loud Solo

Brady, Tim: Time Lapse Exposure

Brady, Tim: Circling

Brady, Tim: Mercury Fountain

Brady, Tim: Revolutionary Songs

programme

MG recording

preview, Toronto Star

review, Globe and Mail

940409

Series Concert, 9394

Guitar Boogie V

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Davel Williams

LaDonna Smith

John Gzowski

 

Siddall, John: Twang

Gzowski, John: Cat’s Cradle

Williams, Davey: Solo Improvisation

Williams, Davey and Smith, LaDonna: Improv Duet

CEE: Improvisation

 

Programme

Flyer

MG recording

940902

8pm

Series Concert, 9495

Presents Sound Portraits and Other Syntax Violations: Gustavo Matamoros and Jan Williams

Music Gallery, Toronto

Jan Williams, percussion

Gustavo Matamoros, electronics

All works by Gustavo Matamoros

In Memory of a Gentle Giant

Sin Nunguna Imperfeccion

Auto-Retrato

Piece for Amplified Snare Drum

Piece for Small Sounds

Four Pieces from Music on a Budget

 

Programme

Flyer

Preview, NOW, undated

MG recording

941002

Supertrio Project Residency

Banff Centre for the Arts

Banff, Alberta

 

The CEE and Trio Collectif were in residency from Sunday, October 2, 1994 to Friday, October 21, 1994. CEE = David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery. Trio Collectif = Pete Ehnrooth, Bernard Donzel-Gargand, Philippe Moenne-Loccoz. The residency produced the CD master for SUPERTRIO.

 

Contracts

Travel dossier

Mixing notes

Correspondence

 

 

941024

Workshops

Supertrio

Inner City Angels

Music Gallery, Toronto

Three workshops:

Monday, Oct. 24 – 10pm St. Teresa

Monday Oct. 24 – 1:30pm Parkdale Public

Tuesday, Oct. 25 – 1:15pm St. Teresa

 

Schedule

contract

941027

Tour Concert

Supertrio

Presented by Obscure

La Maison de la Chanson, Quebec

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif.)

Mont Cascade

Rock Music

Café Liberte

Beef Flat

Le Chat Serre

 

Flyer

contract

Review, VOIR, Nov. 2

941028

Tour Concert

Supertrio

Presented by Code d’access

Chapelle historique du Bon Pasteur, Montreal

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif.)

Mont Cascade

Rock Music

Café Liberte

Beef Flat

Le Chat Serre

 

Flyer

Press release

941029

Series Concert. 9495

Supertrio

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif.)

Mont Cascade

Rock Music

Café Liberte

Beef Flat

Le Chat Serre

 

Programme

Flyer

MG recording

941125

Guest performance in concert honouring retiring Professor Gustav Ciamaga, Walter Hall, EJB, Toronto

All works by Gustav Ciamaga

Apres J (tape)

Facing north (tape)

Facing east No. 3 (tape)

Ars Nova (CEE)

Three-part invention no. 1 (tape)

Quartets (tape)

Selections from the New Age Collection (tape)

 

Programme

correspondance

1995

 

 

 

950216

8pm

Series Concert, 9495

Viola, electronics and Percussion

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Rivka Golani

Christine Huang

Ryan Scott

 

Southam, Ann: Retuning

Colgrass, Michael: Variations for Four Drums and Viola

Jaeger, David: Favour

Lake, Larry: Slowly I Turn

Programme

Promo

MG recording

950331

8pm

Series Concert, 9495

Presents Standing Wave

Music Gallery, Toronto

Standing Wave is: Francois Houle, Peggy Lee, Lauri Lyster, Leslie Wyber

 

Programme

Promo

correspondance

MG recording

950617

Series Concert, 9495

Signals

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Daniel Domb

Laura Wilcox

 

Stillwell, Paul: Helipad

Barroso, Sergio: Charangas Delirantes

Celona, John: Networks

Smith, Randall: Continental Rift

Signals Orchestra: Signals

(Signals Orchestra is Laura Wilcox, Sergio Barroso,  John Celona, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell).

The Barroso, Celona and Smith works were CEE commissions

Programme

Press Pack

Rehearsal photos

MG recording

 

950922

8pm

Series Concert, 9596

Guitar Boogie VI

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Kristi Allik

William Beauvais

Linda Eyman

Julian Knight

Armstrong, John: Incantations

Beauvais, Knight: Storm Dances (with tape by John Gzowski)

Southam, Ann: Re:Tuning

Allik, Kristi : Nel Mozzo del Cammin de Nostra Vita

Bell, Shawn: Currents 1 & 2

Jaeger, David: Favour

Beauvais, William: 4 Love Lyrics

 

Programme

Press release

Flyer

MG recording

951216

Series Concert, 9596

Presents Michelle George and Erosonic

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Michele George

David Mott

Joseph Petric

CEE: Michelle’s Gavotte

Tittle, Steve: Down Time

George, Michelle: Wholly Cow

Erosonic: Locomotis ad absurdam

Erosonic: God’s Clothes for Shaman Bobbi

Mott, David: Light in the Mountain

George, Mott: Burning Fires

CEE: A Buck a Lisp

 

Programme

flyer

1996

 

 

 

960224

Series Concert, 9596

Residents

Music Gallery, Toronto

Resident Artists:

Laura Wilcox

Michael Dobinson

Paul Stillwell

 

(this was the first concert acknowledging the special status of Laura Wilcox, Michael Dobinson and Paul Stillwell, who would later become full members of CEE)

Barroso, Sergio: Improvable Sequenstances

Bolton, Rose: Untitled Viola Piece

CEE: Attention Elk!

(incomplete)

Programme (incomplete)

Poster

MG recording

960321

Tour Concert

Supertrio (CEE and Trio Collectif)

Salle Pierre Lamay

Annecy

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif)

 

Flyer

960322

Tour Concert

Supertrio (CEE and Trio Collectif)

Sud des ALPES

Geneve

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif)

Club show, two sets

Postcard

promo

960326

Tour Concert

Supertrio (CEE and Trio Collectif)

Concerts de Musique

La Chaux-de-Fonds

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif)

 

Series brochure

Postcard

960624

7pm

CD release

Supertrio

Music Gallery, Toronto

Live performance of Attention Elk!

Excerpts from CD

Party

 

Press kit

961102

8pm

Series Concert, 9697

and sometimes the bear gets you.

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest:

Randall Smith (diffusion)

CEE quintet: Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Montgomery, Jim: Dunkel / Licht

Frykberg, Susan: Birth / Rebirth Bearing Me (tape)

CEE: Whale Oil

Smith, Randall: Elastic Rebound (tape)

Montgomery, Stillwell: Dojo

 

Programme

Poster (cross promoted with Sonic Circuits)

MG recording

1997

 

 

 

970315

8pm

Series Concert, 9697

Stonehenge reVisited

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest: Laura Wilcox

 

CEE quintet: Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Improvisation

Dobinson, Michael: Mahlerina

Bolton, Rose: The Chalet in Ke-Waid-Dun-Dot Valley

Montgomery, Stillwell: Stonehenge

Improvisation

 

programme

971213

8pm

Series Concert, 9798

A lot like @

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

CEE: Catbird Seat

Cage, John (arr. Wilcox): Freeman Etude

CEE: Formula 1

Jaeger, David: Sarabande

Lake, Stillwell, Dobinson: A lot like @

CEE: Formula 2

 

programme

MG recording

1998

 

 

 

980208

8pm

Series Concert, 9798

The Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Music Gallery, Toronto

Officially now a sextet: Laura Wilcox, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

CEE: Caspin’s Arrival

CEE: LPM

Montgomery, James: Last Man Standing

CEE: Formula 1

Montgomery, Stillwell: Stonehenge

 

Programme

MG recording

980405

8pm

Series Concert, 9798

LIVE

Release of LIVE CD

Music Gallery, Toronto

CEE sextet: Laura Wilcox, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

CEE: Mudfish Starts First

Montgomery, Stillwell: Dojo

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Shin, Ann: Many Words for Home

CEE: Digital Playground

Montgomery, Stillwell: Stonehenge

 

Programme

poster

MG recording

1999

 

 

 

990320

8pm

Series concert, 9899

Laissez les bon temps roulez

Music Gallery, Toronto

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell. (Rose Bolton has replaced Laura Wilcox)

Montgomery, Jim: Last man Standing

Unknown

 

Flyer

MG recording

990529

VTO 999 concert

Guest: Lori Freedman

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Freedman, Lori: No Man’s Clan

Bolton, Rose: Piece for Poubelle

MG recording