Chronology: 1971-79


Canadian Electronic Ensemble basic event Chronology

Date

Event /type

Composer

Documentation

1971

 

 

 

710813

8:30pm

Concert, Concert Hall, EJB, Toronto

Guest: Dennis Simpson (dance)

(live improvisation preceded the concert. All works are for tape)

Lake, Larry: Study 5

Jaeger, David: Space to Move Around In

Montgomery, James: Sinfonae I-IV

Lake, Larry: Study 8

Montgomery, James: Ton son Nhue Binh-Hoa

 

programme

1972

 

 

 

720106

2:05pm

Concert

Electronic Music

Concert Hall, EJB

U ot T Toronto

Guest:

Richard Pochenko (dance)

 

Jaeger, Montgomery: Putney Duo N (live)

Fodi, John: B.A.Z.I.M.

Ford, Clifford: Opus II (film)

Jaeger, David: Space to Move Around In

Lake, Larry: Study 8

Montgomery, James: Ton Son Nhut Binh-Hoa

Programme

Review, Globe and Mail, Jan. 30

720129

8:30pm

Concert

Electronic Music

Massey College

U of T Toronto

Guest:

Barbara Schneider

Jaeger, Montgomery: Putney Duo N (live)

Fodi, John: Noise

Knopf, Howard: Pre-fab Concrete

Jaeger, David: Crunch

Lake, Larry: Choros

Montgomery, James: Crash X 7 mix 1

Ford, Clifford: Opus II (film)

 

programme

720515

1:35pm

Concert

Windfields Junior High School, Toronto

(First concert as Canadian Electronic Ensembles. All works from this point on are live performance, unless noted otherwise.)

Jaeger, Montgomery: Putney Duo N

Grimes, Lake: Synthethesis

Montgomery, James: Ton Son Nhut Binh-Hoa (tape)

Grimes, David: Atrebor (tape)

Lake, Larry: Sonata (tape)

 

programme

721215

8pm

Concert

New Music Concerts

EJB, Toronto

Guests:

Barbara Schneider

Peter Maness

Matsudaira, Yori-aki: Why Not?

Grimes : Increscents

Jaqeger, Montgomery : Le Board du Son

Jaeger, Montgomery: Automatic Duo

Jaeger, Montgomery, Schneider: Violin Electric Trio

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Solo No. 19

 

Programme

Review, Globe and Mail, undated

1973

 

 

 

730118

noon

Concert

University of Guelph

Music Room 107

Guest:

Barbara Schneider

Grimes, David: Increscents

Jaeger, Montgomery: Automatic Duo

Jaeger, Lake, Montgomery: Imbrications

Jaeger, Montgomery, Schneider: Violin Electric Trio

Jaeger, Lake : Cavatina

Jaeger, Lake, Montgomery : Le Bord du Son

 

Programme

Review, Daily Mercury, Jan. 20

1974

 

 

 

740422

8:30pm

Double Concert with

Canadian Brass

CBC, St. James Cathedral, Toronto

(CEE portion only)

Montgomery, James: White Fire

CEE: Bord du Son

CEE, Canadian Brass: Group improvisation

 

programme

recording

740528

Tape Presentation, 4th International Festival of Experimental Music, Bourges, France

 

CEE (with Barbara Schneider): Whale Oil

Programme

correspondence

1975

 

 

 

750223

Concert, Scarborough College, Scarborough

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Gloria Grant (dance)

CEE : Bord du Son

 

Jaeger, Lake : Cavatina

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

CEE: October 4, 1974

Kagel, Mauricio: Ungis incarnatus est

Lake, Larry: Sonatina

 

programme

750519

8:30pm

concert

Week of New Music, Concordia University, Montreal.

Guests:

Monica Gaylord

Gloria Grant (dance)

 

CEE: October 4, 1974

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Lake, Larry: Sonatina

Kagel, Mauricio: Ungis incarnatus est

CEE: Le Bord du Son

programme

flyer

review, Le Devoir, May 21

750927

noon

Concert

World Music Week

McLauglin Planitarium,

Toronto

 

CEE : Star Song

Jaeger, Lake : Cavatina

CEE : Bord du Son

Festival book

1976

 

 

 

760215

3pm

Concert

 CEE at A Space,

 85 St. Nicholas St., Toronto

 

unknown

flyer

760316

Concert

Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo

Guest:

Karen Kieser

 

Montgomery, James: Relations

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

(programme incomplete)

Review, Kitchener-Waterloo Record, Mar. 17

760513

Festival Concert, Canadian Sound, Walter Hall, EJB, Toronto

 

(CEE portion only)

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

brochure

760522

8:15pm

Tour Concert

The Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Okanagan Music Festival for Composers

Vernon

Guest: Karen Kieser

 

CEE: Star Song

Montgomery, James: Relations

CEE: Bord du Son

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

programme

760527

8:30pm

Tour Concert, Vancouver East Cultural Centre, Vancouver

Guest:

Karen Kieser

CEE: Surge

Ciamaga, Gustav: Ars Nova

Jaeger, Montgomery: Automatic Duo

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

review, Province, May 28

review, Vancouver Sun, May 28

 

760812

Series Concert, Alternate Galaxies

St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Peter Schenkman

Morry Kernerman

Norman Symonds (host)

 

CEE : Alternate Galaxies

Grimes, David : Increscents

CEE : Bord du Son

Montgomery, James: Eagle

Ciamaga, Gustav: Ars Nova

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

 

programme

760819

Series Concert, Alternate Galaxies

St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Mary Morrison

Karen Kieser

Robert Bauer

Douglas Virgin

Howard Knopf

Norman Symonds (host)

 

CEE: Surge

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Jaeger, David: Quanza Duetto

Symonds, Norman: Quintet for Clarinet and Synthesizers

Programme

Preview, Nightout, Aug. 16

Review, Toronto Star, Aug. 20

760925

9pm

Concert

CEE

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

unknown

poster

761108

Performance

New Music Concerts

Walter Hall, Toronto

Guest: Victor Martin

(second concert of NMC 7677 Season)

Grimes, David: Increscents

Flyer (see 761110)

Review, undated

Review, Toronto Star, Nov. 9

Review, Globe and Mail, Nov.9

 

761110

8pm

Concert

The Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Hart House, U of T, Toronto

unknown

flyer

1977

 

 

 

770326

Concert

The Edge Extended

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

CEE: The Edge Extended

recording

770331

8:30pm

Series Concert, 7677, St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

David Rosenboom

Peter Schenkman

 

Montgomery, James : Eagle

Piché, Jean : Avant, Pendent, et Apres

CEE: Bor du Son

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

Rosenboom, David: On Being Invisible, Part II

CEE, Rosenboom: Improvisation

Programme

poster

770421

8:30pm

Series Concert, 7677, St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

 

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

Beecroft, Norma: Consequences for 5

CEE: Arnold

Kasemets. Udo: David & David & Larry & James

Programme

Flyer

Preview, Toronto Star, undated

Review, Toronto Star, April 22

 

770701

Residency

York University

Toronto

This residency, which ran from July 1 to August 15, included teaching and introductory course in electronic music and presenting concerts

Course outline

poster

770714

1:15pm

Concert

CEE in Concert, Curtis Lecture Hall F, York U. Toronto

 

(repertoire incomplete)

Part of the York University Teaching Residency

flyer

770728

1:15pm

Concert

CEE in Concert, Curtis Lecture Hall F, York U. Toronto

Guests:

Russell Hartenberger

Karen Kieser

 

Truax, Barry: Nautilus

(repertoire incomplete)

Part of the York University Teaching Residency

poster

770811

1:15pm

Concert

CEE in Concert, Curtis Lecture Hall F, York U. Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Mary Jo Maur

James McKay

 

(repertoire incomplete)

Part of the York University Teaching Residency

poster

770922

8pm

Tour Concert, CBC Festival 77, Convocation Hall, University of Saskatchwan, Saskatoon

Guests:

Karen Kieser

David Kaplan

Norman Symonds (host)

 

Symonds, Norman: Quintet for Clarinet and Synthesizers

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

CEE: Arnold

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

programme

770929

noon

Concert, University of Guelph, Guelph

Guest:

Karen Kieser

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

CEE: Arnold

 

programme

771002

Tour Concert, inNOVAtions in MUSIC

Halifax

Guest: Karen Kieser

CEE: Arnold

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Grimes, David: Charles

CEE: Starsong

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

 

 

Programme

correspondence

771004

Tour Concert, Memorial University, St, John’s NFLD.

Guest: Karen Keiser

CEE: Arnold

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

Lake, Larry: FACE

Grimes, David: Charles

CEE: Starsong

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

 

 

 

 

 

programme

poster recording, CBC pickup by Two New Hours

771017

Performance, as part of Concert of Music for electronic Tape and Organ, St. John’s Church, Ottawa

 

CEE: Whale Oil (tape)

Programme

Correspondence

review, Ottawa Citizen, Oct. 18

Review, Ottawa Journal, Oct. 18

Review, undated

 

771215

9pm

Series Concert, 7778, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

James MacDonald

 

Freedman, Harry: Mono

CEE: Chaconne à son Goût

Lake, Larry: Ricercar

Montgomery, James: Chaser

CEE: Arnold

programme

poster

Preview, Artists Review, Nov. 25

1978

 

 

 

780209

9pm

Series Concert, Theatre Downstairs, Toronto

Guests:

Mary-Jo Maur

Peter Magadini

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

CEE: Mano a Mono

Grimes, David: Charles

Bauer, Bob: Greenwood Station

 

programme

poster

780211

9pm

Album Release, Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Mary-Jo Maur

Peter Magadini

Group improv guests:

Bill Buxton

Jim Hiscott

Gayle Young

 

Grimes, David: Charles

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

CEE: Improvisation with Peter Magadini

CEE: Group improvisation (see guests)

 

Recording

Recording is analog cassette – very good.

 

AC 1

780330

9pm

Series Concert, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

James McKay

Montgomery, Jim: The Mudfish in the CEE

Jaeger, David: Space to Move Around In

Lake, Larry: Doubling in Brass

CEE: Camden

 

programme

poster

781006

Tour Concert. Pollack Concert Hall, McGill University, Montreal. Guest: Karen Keiser

Lake, Larry: FACE

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Arnold

 

Programme

correspondencerecording

781019

9pm

Series Concert, 7879, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

Peter Schenkman

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Carpenter, Patrick: Ladyfinger Tryptich

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Montgomery, James: To Multiply by the Production of Young

Clozier, Christian: A la prochaine, la Taupe!

 

programme

781023

8:30pm

Tour Concert, Gilbert Recital Hall, St. Lawrence University, ? New York

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Grimes, Montgoemry: Walter

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Lake, Larry: Ricercar

Carpenter, Patrick: Lay Finger Tryptich

CEE: Bord du Son

 

programme

781026

Festival Concert, CBC Festival London, Recital Hall, University of Western Ontario, London

Guests:

Peter Magadini

James McKay

 

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

Koprowski, Peter Paul: Quotations

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Carpenter, Patrick: Ladyfinger Tryptich

CEE: Camden

 

programme

CBC recording

781116

9pm

Series Concert, 7879, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

Howard Knopf

Lake, Larry: Options for Howard K

Grimes, Montgomery: Pairs

Keane, David: In Memorium: Hugh Lecaine

Tittle, Steve: Blues Division

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Koprowski, Peter Paul: Quotations

 

programme

recording (partial)

781202

9pm

Concert

Improvised Music

Music gallery, Toronto

Guest:

Gayle Young

 

Improv – two sets

Poster

781214

9pm

Series Concert, Theatre Upstairs, Berkeley Street, Toronto

Healey, Derek: Wood

Nordeim, Arne: Colorazione

Young, Gayle: Ek Pahn Tohn

CEE: Bord du Son

Grimes, David: Christopher

 

programme, recording,

1979

 

 

 

790120

8pm

Concert, as part of

First Annual Electronic Music Festival

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Bill Buxton

 

unknown

Poster

Preview of Festival, Toronto Star, undated

Review, undated

790208

9pm

Series Concert, Heliconian Hall, Toronto

Guests:

William Aide

Joseph Macerollo

Jaeger, David : Quivi Sospiri (premiere)

Keane, David: Dithyramb (premiere)

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Nordheim, Arne: Dinosaurus

CEE: Davies (premiere)

 

programme

recording

review, Globe and Mail, Feb 9

790213

8:30pm

Concert, Grant Hall, Queen’s University, Kingston

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Joseph Macerollo

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Grimes, Montgomery : Walter

CEE : Bord du Son

Keane, David: Dithyramb

CEE: Davies

Hiscott, James: The Curtain’s Graceful Fall

 

Programme

Review, Whig-Standard, Feb. 10

790316

noon

Tour Concert / workshop

Malaspina College, Nanimo

unknown

Press release

790317

8:30pm

Tour Concert, New Musica, Western Front, Vancouver

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE : Microphoney

CEE : Chaconne a son Gout

CEE: Bord du Son

programme

790318

Tour Concert, Days Months and Years to Come, Vancouver East Cultural Centre, Vancouver

 

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Lake, Larry:F.A..C.E.

Carpenter, Patrick: Lady Finger Triptich

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Pauk, Alex: Touch Piece

programme

790319

noon

Tour Concert / workshop

Simon Fraser University

Burnaby

unknown

See 790316

790415

European Tour

April 15, 1979 to

May 15, 1979

 

Stockholm, Copenhagen, Ghent, Paris, Brussels, Treviso, Belgrad. Tour Manager: Gayle Young. Driver: Reinhard Reisenstein. Ensemble: Billie Bridgman, Karen Kieser, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, David Grimes, Jim Montgomery

 

Planning

Itinerary

Concert photos (slides)

Correspondence

Evaluation report

790419

7:30pm

Tour Concert

Fylkingen, Stockholm

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

CEE: Arnold

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

programme

poster

790421

3pm

Tour Concert

Fylkingen, Stockholm

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Grimes, David: All Wounds

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Healey, Derek: Wood

CEE: Arnold

 

programme

promo flyer

790424

8pm

Tour Concert

Vinterhaven Glyptoteket,

Copenhagen

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

CEE: Arnold

 

programme

promo

poster

790426

8:30pm

Tour Concert

Concertstudio BRT-2

Gent

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

Healey, Derek: Wood

CEE: Bord du Son

 

programme

790502

Tour Concert

Canadian Cultural Centre, Paris

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Healey, Derek: Wood

CEE: Arnold

 

programme

 

 

790505

Tour Concert

Palace for Fine Arts, Brussel

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Grimes, David: Soto Voce

CEE: Arnold

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

CEE: Walter

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

 

programme

790508

Tour Concert

Centro Turistico Giovanile,  Treviso

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Grimes, David: All Wounds

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

CEE: Arnold

Programme Preview, la tribuna di Treviso, May 8

Preview, Il Gazzettino,

May 8

 

790512

Tour Concert

Student Cultural Centre,

Belgrad

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Healey, Derek: Wood

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Programme

791103

8pm

Concert, WLU Theatre Auditorium, Waterloo

Guest: Carolyn Arnason

Billie Bridgman

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

 

Programme

Review, The Cord, Nov. 8

791117

9pm

Concert

Electronic Music

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

unknown

flyer

791213

9pm

Series Concert, 7980, Theatre Downstairs, Toronto

Guest: William Buxton

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Buxton, William: Le Marié mal Gardée

Buxton, William: Stuff your Strutt

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

Young, Gayle: Aquilegia

Buxton, William: It’s ok, David, you don’t have to name her after me.

 

programme

poster

review, Toronto Star, Dec. 14

recording

CEE ac to CD 07

 

 

Dates lacking

 

?

 

July 11

Concert

In Concert

Hart House, Toronto

 

CEE: Imbrications

Jaeger, Montgomery: Putney Duo N

Grimes, Lake: Synthethesis

CEE: It’s Fun to Shop at Honest Ed’s

 

programme

 

 

 

 

??

Concert

E. Strenkowski Presents Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Church of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Rivka Golani-Erdesz

Karen Kieser

 

Jaeger, David: Favour

Lake, Larry: The Devil in the Desert

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Grimes, David: All Wounds

programme

???

Concert

Electrovillage presents

Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Douglas Perry

Peter Hannan

 

Montgomery, James: Talisman

Hatzis, Christos: Nadir

Bussiere, Michael: Hypothesis of Memory

Lake, Larry: Ulalume

Hatzis, Christos: The Temptation of St. Anthony

CEE: Catbird Seat

programme

????

 

July 13

Concert

Lecture-Recital

RCM Summer School

Concert Hall, EJB, Toronto

Guest:

Barbara Schneider

 

Montgomery, James: Relations

Grimes, David: Increscents

CEE: Imbrications

programme

?????

noon

 

Oct

Concert

Canadian Electronic Ensemble

MacKinnon Building, ?

 

Gelman, Steven: Universe Symphony (cadenza)

CEE: Catbird Seat

Flyer

??????

1:30pm

 

July 12

Concert

Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Erindale College, University of Toronto, Toronto

Guest:

Barbara Schneider

 

CEE: It’s Fun to Shop at Honest Ed’s

Jaeger, David: Crunch

Grimes, Montgomery: Twice

Jaeger, Montgomery: String Trio

programme