There are obviously a few pieces missing here, but this is worth posting as it is.  We will work on the omissions as time permits 🙂  Promise!

Date Event /type Composer Documentation
1971      
710813

8:30pm

Concert, Concert Hall, EJB, Toronto

Guest: Dennis Simpson (dance)

(live improvisation preceded the concert. All works are for tape)

Lake, Larry: Study 5

Jaeger, David: Space to Move Around In

Montgomery, James: Sinfonae I-IV

Lake, Larry: Study 8

Montgomery, James: Ton son Nhue Binh-Hoa

 

programme
1972      
720106

2:05pm

Concert

Electronic Music

Concert Hall, EJB

U ot T Toronto

Guest:

Richard Pochenko (dance)

 

Jaeger, Montgomery: Putney Duo N (live)

Fodi, John: B.A.Z.I.M.

Ford, Clifford: Opus II (film)

Jaeger, David: Space to Move Around In

Lake, Larry: Study 8

Montgomery, James: Ton Son Nhut Binh-Hoa

Programme

Review, Globe and Mail, Jan. 30

720129

8:30pm

Concert

Electronic Music

Massey College

U of T Toronto

Guest:

Barbara Schneider

Jaeger, Montgomery: Putney Duo N (live)

Fodi, John: Noise

Knopf, Howard: Pre-fab Concrete

Jaeger, David: Crunch

Lake, Larry: Choros

Montgomery, James: Crash X 7 mix 1

Ford, Clifford: Opus II (film)

 

programme
720515

1:35pm

Concert

Windfields Junior High School, Toronto

(First concert as Canadian Electronic Ensembles. All works from this point on are live performance, unless noted otherwise.)

Jaeger, Montgomery: Putney Duo N

Grimes, Lake: Synthethesis

Montgomery, James: Ton Son Nhut Binh-Hoa (tape)

Grimes, David: Atrebor (tape)

Lake, Larry: Sonata (tape)

 

programme
721215

8pm

Concert

New Music Concerts

EJB, Toronto

Guests:

Barbara Schneider

Peter Maness

Matsudaira, Yori-aki: Why Not?

Grimes, David: Increscents

Jaqeger, Motgomery: Le Board du Son

Jaeger, Montgomery: Automatic Duo

Jaeger, Montgomery, Schneider: Violin Electric Trio

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Solo No. 19

 

Programme

Review, Globe and Mail, undated

1973      
730118

noon

Concert

University of Guelph

Music Room 107

Guest:

Barbara Schneider

Grimes, David: Increscents

Jaeger, Montgomery: Automatic Duo

Jaeger, Lake, Montgomery: Imbrications

Jaeger, Montgomery, Schneider: Violin Electric Trio

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Jaeger, Lake, Montgomery: Le Bord du Son

 

Programme

Review, Daily Mercury, Jan. 20

1974      
740422

8:30pm

Double Concert with

Canadian Brass

CBC, St. James Cathedral, Toronto

(CEE portion only)

Montgomery, James: White Fire

CEE: Bord du Son

CEE, Canadian Brass: Group improvisation

 

programme

recording

740528 Tape Presentation, 4th International Festival of Experimental Music, Bourges, France

 

CEE (with Barbara Schneider): Whale Oil Programme

correspondence

1975      
750223 Concert, Scarborough College, Scarborough

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Gloria Grant (dance)

CEE: Bord du Son

 

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

CEE: October 4, 1974

Kagel, Mauricio: Ungis incarnatus est

Lake, Larry: Sonatina

 

programme
750519

8:30pm

concert

Week of New Music, Concordia University, Montreal.

Guests:

Monica Gaylord

Gloria Grant (dance)

 

CEE: October 4, 1974

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Lake, Larry: Sonatina

Kagel, Mauricio: Ungis incarnatus est

CEE: Le Bord du Son

programme

flyer

review, Le Devoir, May 21

750927

noon

Concert

World Music Week

McLauglin Planitarium,

Toronto

 

CEE: Star Song

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

CEE: Bord du Son

Festival book
1976      
760215

3pm

Concert

CEE at A Space,

85 St. Nicholas St., Toronto

 

unknown flyer
760316 Concert

Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo

Guest:

Karen Kieser

 

Montgomery, James: Relations

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

(programme incomplete)

Review, Kitchener-Waterloo Record, Mar. 17
760513 Festival Concert, Canadian Sound, Walter Hall, EJB, Toronto

 

(CEE portion only)

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

brochure
760522

8:15pm

Tour Concert

The Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Okanagan Music Festival for Composers

Vernon

Guest: Karen Kieser

 

CEE: Star Song

Montgomery, James: Relations

CEE: Bord du Son

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

programme
760527

8:30pm

Tour Concert, Vancouver East Cultural Centre, Vancouver

Guest:

Karen Kieser

CEE: Surge

Ciamaga, Gustav: Ars Nova

Jaeger, Montgomery: Automatic Duo

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Stockhausen, Karlheinz: Prozession

programme

brochure

review, Province, May 28

review, Vancouver Sun, May 28

 

760812 Series Concert, Alternate Galaxies

St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Peter Schenkman

Morry Kernerman

Norman Symonds (host)

 

CEE: Alternate Galaxies

Grimes, David: Increscents

CEE: Bord du Son

Montgomery, James: Eagle

Ciamaga, Gustav: Ars Nova

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

 

programme
760819 Series Concert, Alternate Galaxies

St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Mary Morrison

Karen Kieser

Robert Bauer

Douglas Virgin

Howard Knopf

Norman Symonds (host)

 

CEE: Surge

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Jaeger, David: Quanza Duetto

Symonds, Norman: Quintet for Clarinet and Synthesizers

Programme

Preview, Nightout, Aug. 16

Review, Toronto Star, Aug. 20

760925

9pm

Concert

CEE

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

unknown poster
761108 Performance

New Music Concerts

Walter Hall, Toronto

Guest: Victor Martin

(second concert of NMC 7677 Season)

Grimes, David: Increscents

Flyer (see 761110)

Review, undated

Review, Toronto Star, Nov. 9

Review, Globe and Mail, Nov.9

 

761110

8pm

Concert

The Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Hart House, U of T, Toronto

unknown flyer
1977      
770326 Concert

The Edge Extended

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

CEE: the Edge Extended recording
770331

8:30pm

Series Concert, 7677, St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

David Rosenboom

Peter Schenkman

 

Montgomery, James: Eagle

Piché, Jean: Avant, Pendent, et Apres

CEE: Bor du Son

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

Rosenboom, David: On Being Invisible, Part II

CEE, Rosenboom: Improvisation

Programme

poster

770421

8:30pm

Series Concert, 7677, St. Lawrence Hall, Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

 

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

Beecroft, Norma: Consequences for 5

CEE: Arnold

Kasemets. Udo: David & David & Larry & James

Programme

Flyer

Preview, Toronto Star, undated

Review, Toronto Star, April 22

770701 Residency

York University

Toronto

This residency, which ran from July 1 to August 15, included teaching and introductory couse in electronic music and presenting concerts

 

Course outline

poster

770714

1:15pm

Concert

CEE in Concert, Curtis Lecture Hall F, York U. Toronto

 

(repertoire incomplete)

Part of the York University Teaching Residency

flyer
770728

1:15pm

Concert

CEE in Concert, Curtis Lecture Hall F, York U. Toronto

Guests:

Russell Hartenberger

Karen Kieser

 

Truax. Barry: Nautilus

(repertoire incomplete)

Part of the York University Teaching Residency

poster
770811

1:15pm

Concert

CEE in Concert, Curtis Lecture Hall F, York U. Toronto

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Mary Jo Maur

James McKay

 

(repertoire incomplete)

Part of the York University Teaching Residency

poster
770922

8pm

Tour Concert, CBC Festival 77, Convocation Hall, University of Saskatchwan, Saskatoon

Guests:

Karen Kieser

David Kaplan

Norman Symonds (host)

 

Symonds, Norman: Quintet for Clarinet and Synthesizers

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

CEE: Arnold

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

programme
770929

noon

Concert, University of Guelph, Guelph

Guest:

Karen Kieser

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

CEE: Arnold

 

programme
771002 Tour Concert, inNOVAtions in MUSIC

Halifax

Guest: Karen Kieser

CEE: Arnold

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Grimes, David: Charles

CEE: Starsong

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

 

 

Programme

correspondence

771004 Tour Concert, Memorial University, St, John’s NFLD.

Guest: Karen Keiser

CEE: Arnold

Kessler, Thomas: Piano Control

Lake, Larry: FACE

Grimes, David: Charles

CEE: Starsong

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

 

 

programme

poster recording,  CBC pickup by Two New Hours

771017 Performance, as part of Concert of Music for electronic Tape and Organ, St. John’s Church, Ottawa

 

CEE: Whale Oil (tape) Programme

Correspondence

review, Ottawa Citizen, Oct. 18

Review, Ottawa Journal, Oct. 18

Review, undated

 

771215

9pm

Series Concert, 7778, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

James MacDonald

 

Freedman, Harry: Mono

CEE: Chaconne à son Goût

Lake, Larry: Ricercar

Montgomery, James: Chaser

CEE: Arnold

programme

poster

Preview, Artists Review, Nov. 25

1978      
780209

9pm

Series Concert, Theatre Downstairs, Toronto

Guests:

Mary-Jo Maur

Peter Magadini

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

CEE: Mano a Mono

Grimes, David: Charles

Bauer, Bob: Greenwood Station

 

programme

poster

780211

9pm

Album Release, Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Mary-Jo Maur

Peter Magadini

Group improv guests:

Bill Buxton

Jim Hiscott

Gayle Young

Allan ? (trumpet)

 

Grimes, David: Charles

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

CEE: Improvisation with Peter Magadini

CEE: Group improvisation (see guests)

 

Recording

Recording is analog cassette – very good.

 

AC 1

780330

9pm

Series Concert, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

James McKay

Montgomery, Jim: The Mudfish in the CEE

Jaeger, David: Space to Move Around In

Lake, Larry: Doubling in Brass

CEE: Camden

 

programme

poster

781006 Tour Concert. Pollack Concert Hall, McGill University, Montreal. Guest: Karen Keiser Lake, Larry: FACE

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Arnold

 

Programme

correspondencerecording

781019

9pm

Series Concert, 7879, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

Peter Schenkman

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Carpenter, Patrick: Ladyfinger Tryptich

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Montgomery, James: To Multiply by the Production of Young

Clozier, Christian: A la prochaine, la Taupe!

 

programme
781023

8:30pm

Tour Concert, Gilbert Recital Hall, St. Lawrence University, ? New York Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Grimes, Montgoemry: Walter

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Lake, Larry: Ricercar

Carpenter, Patrick: Lay Finger Tryptich

CEE: Bord du Son

 

programme
781026 Festival Concert, CBC Festival London, Recital Hall, University of Western Ontario, London

Guests:

Peter Magadini

James McKay

 

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

Koprowski, Peter Paul: Quotations

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Carpenter, Patrick: Ladyfinger Tryptich

CEE: Camden

 

programme

CBC recording

781116

9pm

Series Concert, 7879, Theatre Upstairs, Toronto

Guest:

Howard Knopf

Lake, Larry: Options for Howard K

Grimes, Montgomery: Pairs

Keane, David: In Memorium: Hugh Lecaine

Tittle, Steve: Blues Division

Jaeger, Lake: Cavatina

Koprowski, Peter Paul: Quotations

 

programme

recording (partial)

781202

9pm

Concert

Improvised Music

Music gallery, Toronto

Guest:

Gayle Young

 

Improv – two sets Poster
781214

9pm

Series Concert, Theatre Upstairs, Berkeley Street, Toronto Healey, Derek: Wood

Nordeim, Arne: Colorazione

Young, Gayle: Ek Pahn Tohn

CEE: Bord du Son

Grimes, David: Christopher

 

programme, recording,
1979      
790120

8pm

Concert, as part of

First Annual Electronic Music Festival

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Bill Buxton

 

unknown Poster

Preview of Festival, Toronto Star, undated

Review, undated

790208

9pm

Series Concert, Heliconian Hall, Toronto

Guests:

William Aide

Joseph Macerollo

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri (premiere)

Keane, David: Dithyramb (premiere)

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Nordheim, Arne: Dinosaurus

CEE: Davies (premiere)

 

programme

recording

review, Globe and Mail, Feb 9

790213

8:30pm

Concert, Grant Hall, Queen’s University, Kingston

Guests:

Karen Kieser

Joseph Macerollo

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Bord du Son

Keane, David: Dithyramb

CEE: Davies

Hiscott, James: The Curtain’s Graceful Fall

 

Programme

Review, Whig-Standard, Feb. 10

790316

noon

Tour Concert / workshop

Malaspina College, Nanimo

unknown Press release
790317

8:30pm

Tour Concert, New Musica, Western Front, Vancouver Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Microphoney

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

CEE: Bord du Son

programme
790318 Tour Concert, Days Months and Years to Come, Vancouver East Cultural Centre, Vancouver

 

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Lake, Larry:F.A..C.E.

Carpenter, Patrick: Lady Finger Triptich

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Pauk, Alex: Touch Piece

programme
790319

noon

Tour Concert / workshop

Simon Fraser University

Burnaby

unknown See 790316
790415 European Tour

April 15, 1979 to

May 15, 1979

 

Stockholm, Copenhagen, Ghent, Paris, Brussels, Treviso, Belgrad. Tour Manager: Gayle Young. Driver: Reinhard Reisenstein. Ensemble: Billie Bridgman, Karen Kieser, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, David Grimes, Jim Montgomery

 

Planning

Itinerary

Concert photos (slides)

Correspondence

Evaluation report

790419

7:30pm

Tour Concert

Fylkingen, Stockholm

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

CEE: Arnold

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

programme

poster

790421

3pm

Tour Concert

Fylkingen, Stockholm

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Grimes, David: All Wounds

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Healey, Derek: Wood

CEE: Arnold

 

programme

promo flyer

790424

8pm

Tour Concert

Vinterhaven Glyptoteket,

Copenhagen

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

CEE: Arnold

 

programme

promo

poster

790426

8:30pm

Tour Concert

Concertstudio BRT-2

Gent

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Grimes, Montgomery: Walter

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Grimes, David: Sotto Voce

Healey, Derek: Wood

CEE: Bord du Son

 

programme
790502 Tour Concert

Canadian Cultural Centre, Paris

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Healey, Derek: Wood

CEE: Arnold

 

programme

 

790505 Tour Concert

Palace for Fine Arts, Brussel

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

Lecaine, Hugh: Paulution

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Grimes, David: Soto Voce

CEE: Arnold

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

CEE: Walter

Lake, Larry: No More Blues

 

programme
790508 Tour Concert

Centro Turistico Giovanile,  Treviso

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Grimes, David: All Wounds

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

CEE: Arnold

Programme Preview, la tribuna di Treviso, May 8

Preview, Il Gazzettino,

May 8

 

790512 Tour Concert

Student Cultural Centre,

Belgrad

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Healey, Derek: Wood

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Programme
791103

8pm

Concert, WLU Theatre Auditorium, Waterloo

Guest: Carolyn Arnason

Billie Bridgman

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

 

Programme

Review, The Cord, Nov. 8

791117

9pm

Concert

Electronic Music

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

unknown flyer
791213

9pm

Series Concert, 7980, Theatre Downstairs, Toronto

Guest: William Buxton

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Buxton, William: Le Marié mal Gardée

Buxton, William: Stuff your Strutt

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

Young, Gayle: Aquilegia

Buxton, William: It’s ok, David, you don’t have to name her after me.

 

programme

poster

review, Toronto Star, Dec. 14

recording

CEE ac to CD 07

1980      
800101 European Tour (proposed) To take place in 1981. It didn’t happen Planning correspondence

 

800122 Tour Concert

CEE

Carlton University

Ottawa

Guest: Billie Bridgman

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Jaeger, David: Quanza Duetto

Lake, Larry : The Devil in the Desert

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

Young, Gayle: Aquilegia

Grimes, David: All Wounds

 

programme
800209 Series Concert, 7980, Theatre Downstairs, Toronto

Guests:

William Buxton

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

Pauk, Alex: Dance Climb

Buszynski, Walter: In Paradisum

Jaeger, David: Quanza Duetto

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Buxton, William : Brought to you by the Miracles of…

Montague, Stephen: Strummin

Review, Toronto Star, Feb. 11
800411

8pm

Production

Eye of the Beholder

Produced by Comus Music Theatre

Comus Hall, Toronto

Book, lyrics and music by CEE

Directed by Michael Bawtree, with

Billie Bridgman

Rob Campbell

William Douglas

Patricia Rideout

Karen Skidmore

 

Programme

Poster

Production notes

Correspondence

Photos

Review, Globe and Mail, April 14

Review, Toronto Star, April 14

 

800412

8pm

Repeat of previous event

 

   
800413

8pm

Repeat of previous event

 

   
801001 Eastern Canada Tour Proposal included 5 concerts and 2 workshops. Documentation only available for 1 concert and 2 workshops. Background correspondence

Grant notification

 

801019 Tour Concert

InNOVAtions in MUSIC

Rebecca Cohn Auditorium, Halifax.

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

 

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Lake, Larry: The Devil in the Desert

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Programme

Review, Chronicle-Herald, Oct. 20

801126

8pm

Production

A Night of Music Drama

Produced by CEE

Toronto Free Theatre, Toronto

Guest: Noreen Waibel

 

4 performances, November 26 to 29

 

Electric Gospel

Book: John Murrell

Music and lyrics: Gregory Levin

Designer: Terry McGlade

With Billie Bridgman

 

Prelude in the Theatre

Book: Goether (tr. Craig Fisk)

Music and Lyrics: David Jaeger

Designer: Milt Jewell

With Jim Betts and Alexander Tumanov

 

Directed by Sean Mulcahy

Stage Manager: Carolyn Babb

 

Programme

Press release

Correspondence

Photos

Recording

(Electric Gospel only)

1981      
811211

8:15pm

Tour Concert, Promenos, Holland

Guests:

Billie Bridgman

Karen Kieser

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Lake, Larry: The Devil in the Desert

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Grimes, David: All Wounds

 

programme
1982      
820127 Series Concert, 8182

With Robert Mulder

Comus Theatre, Toronto

 

 

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Jaeger, David: On the Wall

Young, Gayle: Usque ad Mare

Frykberg, Susan: Waxing your Cloth

Bauer, Bob: Greenwood Station

 

Review, Toronto Star, Jan. 28
820407 Concert

Not Another Concert

Comus Music Theatre

Toronto

Guests:

Bill Buxton

Jeff Riches

Penner McKay

Milt Jewell (visuals)

 

Not Another Concert 
. Streams of semi-consciousness

 

Written and conceived by David Grimes

Programme

slides

820519 Series Concert, 8182

New Music For Viola

Comus Music Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Rivka Golani

Robin Engelman

Russell Hartenberger

 

Jaeger, David: Favour

Montgomery, James: Ritual II

Jaeger, David: Fool’s Paradise

Southam, Ann: Nartural Resources

Lake, Larry: Slowly I turn

programme

CBC recording Mostly Music

820527

8:30pm

Concert

Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Presented by ACREQ

Studio-theatre Alfred-Laliberte de l”UQAM.

Montreal

Guest:

Billie Bridgman

 

Grimes, David: Not Another Concert (excerpt 1)

Lake, Larry: the Devil in the Desert

Montgomery, James: Body Peek

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Jaeger, David: To the Wall

Grimes, David: All Wounds

Grimes. David: Not Another Concert (excerpt 7)

programme
1983      
830127

noon

 

Tour Concert, University of Gueph CEE: Chaconne a son gout

Jarvis, Montgomery: Image

Lake, Larry: FACE

Jaeger, David: To the Wall

 

programme
830223 Series Concert, 8283

A Dream and a Vision

Comus Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Richard Armin

Bentley jarvis

Robert Mulder

Hereward Pooley

Ingrid Bower

 

Lake, Larry: Sonata No. 2

Lake, Larry: Novellette

Montgomery, James: Didactic Music

programme
830224 repeat of previous concert

 

   
830316

8:30pm

 

Series Concert, 8283

Almost All Brand New

Comus Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Nancy Hallas

Jeff Riches

Erica Runstrom

Jon Siddall

 

Mozetich, Marjan: In the Garden

Jarvis, Bentley: No, Angel

Riches, Jeff: Fare

Siddall, Runstrom: Personal Geometry

programme

poster

830317 repeat of previous concert

 

   
830519

 

Series concert, 8283

Arraymusic and CEE – together


Toronto Dance Theatre, Toronto

Kucharzyk, Henry: Personal History

Steven, Donald: Wired

Jaeger, David: Clim of the Clough

Grimes, David: The Self-Same Repartee

 

Programme

Poster

Score for Wired

Review, Toronto Star, May 20

Review, Globe and Mail, May 21

 

830520 repeat of previous concert

 

   
830521 repeat of previous concert

 

   
831129

8pm

Tour Concert, Music Inter Alia, Winnipeg Allen, Peter: Time Space

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

Lake, Larry: Novellette

Radford, Laurie: Wind Trio

Montgomery, James: Ritual IV: The Uses of Power

Grimes, David: Not Another Concert

 

Programme

Poster

Preview, Winnipeg Free Press, Nov. 26

Review, Winnipeg Free Press, Nov. 30

 

831202 Series Concert, 8384

Plasticine People

Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Bill Buxton

Milt Jewell (visuals)

 

Montgomery, James: Ritual IV: The Uses of Power

Thrower, John: Synthemaphon (arr. Montgomery)

Jaeger, David: A Hopeless Situation

Jaeger, David: Plasticine People

Jewell, Milt: A Conversation About Music

Grimes, David: He Lives for Adventure

Montague, Stephen: Duo

Buxton, Bill: It’s OK David, you don’t have to name her after me

Hanson, Sten: How are You?

 

programme
1984      
840203

 

Series Concert, 8384

In Concert

Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto

Guest:

Joseph Macerollo

 

Lake, Larry: Sticherarion

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Patrick, Dennis: Reve d’Accordioniste

Kagel, Mouricio: Pandora’s Box

CEE: Davies

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, Feb. 6

840204 repeat of previous concert

 

   
840211 Production

Nightbloom

Comus Music Theatre

Premier Dance Theatre, Toronto

Ran from Feb. 11 to Feb. 23

Music and lyrics by CEE

Book (from James Joyce) by Sean Mulcahy and Billie Bridgman. Produced by Comus Music Theatre, Directed by Billie Bridgman with

Athena Voyatzis

Calla Krause

Clair Roger

Don McManus

Kevin Hicks

Jan Filips

Kris Ryan

 

Poster

Flyer

Correspondence

Rights Contract

Review, Toronto Star, Feb. 12

Review, Glob and Mail, Feb. 11

Preview, Toronto Sun, Feb. 9

 

840309 Series concert, 8384

The Quebec Connection

Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Marcelle Deschenes

Paul St-Jean (visuals)

Alain Thibault

 

Deschenes, Marcelle: The Human Screen

Deschenes, Marcelle: Jour”J”

Thibault, Alain: Deca-Dance

Montgomery, James: Sai-gon

Jarvis, Bentley: No, Angel

Programme

Review. Toronto Star, March 11

840310 repeat of previous concert

 

   
840609 Concert, as part of

Toronto International Festival

Brigantine Room, Harbourfront, Toronto

Guests:

Armin electric Strings

Billie Bridgman

Rivka Golani

Alan Beard

Beverley Johnston

 

Jaeger, David: Favour

Grimes, David: The Wilhelm Gustloff

Lake, Larry: Slowly I Turn

Montgomery, james: Wild Fire

Healy, Derek: Wood

Jaeger, David: Fool’s Paradise

Programme

Poster

Correspondence

contract

840927

 

Concert, as part of

ISCM World Music Days Festival,

Premiere Dance Theatre

Toronto

Guests:

Armin Electric Strings

James McKay

David Young

 

Grimes, David: Rubrics

McNabb, Michael: Love in the Asylum (tape)

Lake, Larry: Sticherarion

Jaeger, David: Clim of the Clough

Harrison, Jonty: Klang

Montgomery, James: Wild Fire (this work was not presented due to an injury to Ms. Armin. Sai-gon by the same composer was substituted)

 

Programme

Print ad

Brochure

Correspondence

Flyer

Programme change

840929

3pm

8pm

 

Workshop

Concert

Arts and Sciences Festival

North Bay

Guests:

Bill Buxton

Kathryn Brown

David Wood

 

Celona, John: R&B III

Jaeger, David: Clim of the Clough

Buxton, Bill: Afterglow

Montgomery, James: Ritual IV – The Uses of Power

Lake, Larry: Novellette

Buxton, Bill: It’s O.K. David, you don’t have to name her after me

 

Programme

Festival brochure

Contract

correspondence

 

841010 Concert, as part of

Aggregates, a Festival of Toronto Groups

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Richard Armin

Bill Buxton

Robert Stevenson

 

Montgomery, James: To Multiply by the Production of Young

Lake, Larry: Options

Cleona, John: R&B III

Buxton, Bill: Afterglow

Buxton, Bill: It’s O.K. David, you don’t have to name her after me.

 

Programme

Festival booklet

841021

3pm

Tour Concert

Presented by Nova Music, Sir James Dunn Theatre, Halifax

Guests:

Dennis Farrell

James Farraday

 

Jaeger, David: A Wave and a Bird

Grimes, David: He Lives for Adventure

Lake, Larry: Novelette

Montgomery, James: Ritual IV

Farrell, Dennis: Convivium

 

Programme

correspondence

Review, Chronicle-Herald, Oct. 23

841123 Series Concert, 8485

Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Monica Gaylord

Dennis Farrel

Kristi Allik

 

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Allik, Kristi: Riddim

Thibault, Alain: E.L..V.I.S.

Farrell, Dennis: Convivium

 

Programme

Press pack

Review, Toronto Star, Nov. 25

841124 repeat of previous concert

 

   
1985      
850301 Series Concert, 8485

Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Beverley Johnston

Jean Piché

 

Thibault, Alain: Quark’s Muzik

Arcuri, Serge: Chronaxie

Piché, Jean: Five Rooms in a Dream

DeschĂȘnes, Marcelle: deUS irae

Piché, Jean: Steal the Thunder

programme

review, Toronto Star, March 4

flyer

Score

 

850302 repeat of previous concert

 

   
850317

3pm

Concert

Bach 300, Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Guest: Adele Armin

 

All Bach program, arranged by CEE Festival book
850323

9pm

Series concert

Presents New Trends in Electronic Music

Music Gallery, Toronto

Vinao, Alejandro: Triple Concerto

Piche, Jean: Five Rooms in a Dream (tape)

Mowitz, Ira: A La Memoire d’un Ami (tape)

Chowning, John : Phone (tape)

Dolden, Paul : The Melting Voice Through Mazes Running (tape)

Bruynel, Ton: Adieu Petit Prince (tape)

 

programme
850605 Tour Concert,  Holland Festival, De Ijsbreker, Amsterdam. Guests: Monica Gaylord, Richard Armin, Armin Electric Strings

 

CEE: Chaccone a son Gout

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Frykberg, Susan: OM 152 – Being There

Montgomery, James: Wild Fire

programme

photos

brochure

850606 Tour Concert,  Holland Festival, De Ijsbreker, Amsterdam. Guests: Monica Gaylord, Richard Armin, Armin Electric Strings, Henk de Wit

 

Siddall, John: Slogans and Arbitrary Marches

Frykberg, Susan: OM 152 – Being There

Grimes, David: Rubrics

Riley, Douglas: Baroque Suite

Mozetich, Marjan: In the Garden

programme

photos

850607 Tour Concert,  Holland Festival, De Ijsbreker, Amsterdam. Guests: Rivka Golani, Renee Jonker, Peppie Wiersma, Machiko Takahashi, Henk de Wit

 

Jaeger, David: Favour

Jaeger, David: Fool’s Paradise

Lake, Larry: Trio

Southam, Ann: Natural Resources

Lake, Larry: Slowly I turn

 

programme

Photos

850608 Tour Concert,  Holland Festival, De Ijsbreker, Amsterdam. Guests: Lori Freedman, Astrid in ‘t Veld, Thomas Indermuhle

 

CEE: Davies

Lake, Larry: Psalm

Lake, Larry: Sticherarion

Lake, Larry: FACE

Lake, Larry: Options

Buxton, Bill: It’s OK

programme

photos

850609 Tour Concert,  Holland Festival, De Ijsbreker, Amsterdam. Guest: Peter Hannan Healey, Derek: Wood

Hannan, Peter: Pandemic

Jaeger, David: Clim of the Clough

Montgomery, James: Ritual IV

CEE: Chacconne a son Gout

Lake, Larry: Novelette

 

programme

photos

851206 Series Concert, 8586

Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto

Guests:

Rivka Golani

Benerley Johnston

Jaeger, David: Favour

Southam, Ann: Natural Resources

Jaeger, David: Fool’s Paradise

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Southam, Ann: Re-Tuning

Lake, Larry: Slowly I Turn

 

 

Programme

Press release

poster

Preview, Toronto Star, Dec. 6

Review, Toronto Star, Dec. 8

Review, Globe and Mail, Dec. 7

 

851207 repeat of previous concert

 

   
       
1986      
860108 Performance, Toronto Symphony, Toronto. Andrew Davis, Director

Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto

 

Gellman, Steve: Universe Symphony

 

Programme

Preview, Globe and Mail, Jan. 7

Review, Toronto Star, undated

 

860109 repeat of previous concert

 

   
860111 repeat of previous concert

 

   
860131 Series concert, 8586

Presents Morton Subotnik, Walter Hall, EJB, Toronto

All works by Morton Subotnik, performed by Joan LaBarbara, Erika Duke and Morton Subotnik.

Key to Songs

Three excerpts from The Double Life of Amphibians

Axolotl

The Last Dream of the Beast

Song of the Angel

 

Flyer

CorrespondencePreview, Globe and Mail, Jan. 31

Preview, Now, Jan. 30

Review, Toronto Star, Feb. 2

 

860701 Performance,

As part of Expo 86

Vancouver Symphony, Peter McCoppin, Director

Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

 

Gellman, Steve: Universe Symphony

 

Programme

Contract

correspondenceReview, The Provice, July 2

 

1987      
870429

8pm

Series Concert, CEElectric Spring

Amplified Artists

Music Gallery, Toronto. Guests:

Steve Tittle

Joseph Petric

 

Hatch, Peter: Pneuma

Jaeger, David: Shadow Box

Hatzis, Christos: Eqivoque

Tittle, Steve: Just Like Yr Daddy Done

Tittle, Steve: Sunflower Sutra

Tittle, Steve: Standing in the Light

programme

recording

brochure

press releases

Recording is analog cassette – very good

 

AC 2

870501

8pm

Series Concert, CEElectric Spring

Amplified Artists II

Music Gallery, Toronto. Guests:

David Mott, Lawrence Cherney

Mott, David: Tiger running, nearer, breathing

Smalley, Denis: Gradual

Siddall, Jon: Ocean

Mott, David: A Little Small Talk

Piche, Jean: Slight of Hand

Hambraeus, Bengt: Mirrors

Montgomery, James: Hut

Lake, Larry: Psalm

 

programme

recording

brochure

press releases

870502

2pm

Series Concert, CEElectric Spring

International Scene

Music Gallery, Toronto. Guests:

David Mott, Lawrence Cherney

 

Brunel, Ton: Adieu, Petit Prince

Grippe, Ragnar: Orchestra

Harrison, Jonty: New Work

Harvey, Jonathan: Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco

Keane, David: Labyrinth

 

recording

brochure

press releases

870502

8pm

Series Concert, CEElectric Spring

CEE

Music Gallery, Toronto. Guests:

Dennis Farrell

David Mott

Steve Tittle

 

CEE: Chacconne a son gout

Mozetich, Marjan: In the Garden

CEE: Adelaide

Farrell, Dennis: Convivium

CEE: 
about 10 years

programme

recording

brochure

press releases

 

AC 3 and 4

870503

2pm

Series Concert, CEElectric Spring

Canadian Scene

Music Gallery, Toronto. Guests:

Gayle Young

Christine Little

 

Rodrigue, Mario: Tilt

Lake, Larry: Israfel

Pritchard, Robert: Visions III

Young, Gayle: Harmonium

Dolden, Paul: Veils

 

programme

MG recording

brochure

press releases

870503

8pm

Series Concert, CEElectric Spring

Guitar Boogie

Music Gallery, Toronto. Guests:

Tim Clement

Mychael Danna

David Houghton

Paul Intson

Jon Siddall

Wes Wraggett

Tony Zorsi

 

Wraggett, Wes: Could B Blues

Siddall, Jon: Casual Dance

Intson, Paul: Five Men on a Ridge

Siddall, Jon: The Half Light

Clement, Tim: Music for the Meridian Figure

programme

recording

brochure

press releases

(the recording is on analog cassette and is very good)

1988      
880125

8pm

Associated Presentation

duMaurier Quay Works

duMaurier Theatre Centre, Toronto

Morton Subotnick and Joan La Barbara

Subotnick, Morton : Hungers (excerpts from)

Subotnick, Morton: Jacob’s Room

La Barbara, Joan: Erin

Cage, John: Eight Whiskus

Cage. John: Solo for Voice (67 from Songbooks)

Tenney, James: Voices

La Barbara, Joan: Time(d) trials and Unscheduled Events

La Barbara, Joan: Helga”s Lied

 

Programme

Poster

Correspondence

Quay Works Series contract

Review, Globe and Mail, Jan. 27

Review, Toronto Star, undated

 

880208

8pm

Concert

duMaurier Quay Works

duMaurier Theatre Centre, Toronto

Guest:

Rivka Golani

Peter Hannan

 

Hannan, Peter: Pandemic

Southam, Ann: Re-Tuning

Hannan, Peter: Breakdown

Jaeger, David: Favours

Hannan, Peter: System I

Lake, Larry: Ulalume

Lake, Larry: Slowly I Turn

 

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, Feb. 9

880216

8pm

Concert

Epace Musique, Salon, National Museum of Natural Sciences, Ottawa

Guests:

Robert Cram

Christina Petrowska

 

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Bussiere, Michael: Hypothesis of Memory

Lake, Larry: Israfel

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Montgomery, James: Talisman

 

 

Programme

correspondence

880222

8pm

Concert

duMaurier Quay Works

duMaurier Theatre Centre, Toronto

Guests:

Richard Sacks

 

CEE: Structures Unseen

Thibault, Alain: Le Soleil et L’acier

Bussiere, Michael : Hypothesis of Memory

Montgomery, James : Talisman

Sacks, Richard: Micro Midi Macro

 

Programme

slides

Review, Globe and Mail, Feb. 24

Review, Toronto Star, undated

880225

noon

Concert

CBC Free Noon Hour Concert Series

Church of the Holy Trinity, Toronto

Guest:

Christine Little

Gabrieli: Sonata pian e forte (arr CEE)

Lake, Larry : Israfel

Mozart : Overture to the Marriage of Figaro (arr Lake)

Tchaikovsky: March from the Nutcracker (arr Montgomery)

Widor: Toccata from Organ Symphoy No. 5 (arr Jaeger)

Montgomery, James: Tallisman

CEE: Chaconne a son Gout

 

Programme

poster

880404 Associated Presentation

duMaurier Quay Works

duMaurier Theatre Centre, Toronto

Goodbye Leonardo

Images and projections by:

Pierre Hebert

Michele Pauze

Francois Beauchemin

Music by:

Jean Derome

Robert M. Lepage

Rene Lussier

 

Programme

Press pack

review: Toronto Star, April 5

1989      
890121 Series Concert, 8889

The Royal College of Electrical Empire Loyalists – Guitar Boogie

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Iraina Neufeld

David Lindsay

Robert McCosh

John Jowett

Reid Robbins

Bill Brennan

Mark Duggan

Blair McKay

Richard Sacks

 

Siddall, John: The Irresistible Urge of an Eternal Dodge City

Lindsay, David: Whalesong #2

Arcuri, Serge: Lueurs

Brady, Tim: Ranei Te Take

Vees, Jack: The Refutation of Gravity

Programme

Flyer

correspondence

Review, Toronto Star, undated

890128 Series Concert, 8889

The Royal College of Electrical Empire Loyalists – Keyworks

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Christina Petrowska

John Cleona

Henry Kucharzyk

 

Montgomery, James: I Have Come Through

Gellman, Steven: Keyboard Tryptich

Dolden, Paul: Measured Oplaescence

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

Celona, John: Srivox Filonga

Cleona, John : Music for Portable Electronic Instruments IV

 

programme
890218 Series Concert, 8889

The Royal College of Electrical Empire Loyalists – Underground Orpheus

Music gallery, Toronto

Guest:

Don Ritter (visuals)

 

(Don Ritter provided visual content for all works except Segue)

CEE: Orpheus Descending

Dimuzio, Tom: Baby Push

Lake, Larry: Segue

Jaeger, David: Eurydice

CEE: Sic Transit, Orpheus?

 

(financial records?)

 

Programme

flyer

Correspondence

Sample slides

Project proposal and grant file (?)

890808 Festival Performance, Le Festival International de LanaudiĂšre, Joliette. Festival Orchestra, Walter Boudreau Director

 

Gellman, Steve: Universe Symphony Programme

contract

Press pack

correspondence

891001 European Tour

October 1 to

October 15

London, Oxford, Ghent, Lyon, Annecy

Tour Manager : Brenda Quinn

Driver : Bruce ?

Ensemble : David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery

 

Correspondence

Contracts

External Affairs agreement

891005 Tour Concert

Rendezvous: A Festival of Canadian Music, South Bank Centre, London

Guests:

Lawrence Cherney

Joseph Petric

 

CEE: Davies

Jaeger, David: Shadowbox

Hatzis, Christos: Equivoque

Lipchitz, Max: Tientos

Hatch, Peter: Pneuma

Piche, Jean: Sleight of Hand

Harvey, Jonathan: Ricercare una Melodia

Lake, Larry: Psalm

Montgomery, James: Hut

Truax: Barry: Tongues of Angels

Lake, Larry: Israfel

Montgomery, James: Affinity Groups

CEE: Catbird Seat

 

Programme

brochure

Correspondence

Review, unknown source, undated

 

891006

8:15pm

Tour Concert

Presented by St. Claire’s, Oxford

Guest:

Lawrence Cherney

Freedman, Harry: Short Story

Montgomery, James: Hut

Lake, Larry: Psalm

Montgomery, James: Affinity Groups

CEE: Catbird Seat

 

Programme

poster

891010 Tour Concert

Presented by Stichting Logos, Ghent

Guest:

Lawrence Cherney

 

Montgomery, James: Hut

Lake, Larry: Psalm

Montgomery, James: Affinity Groups

Truax: Barry: Tongues of Angels

CEE: Catbird Seat

 

programme
891012 Tour Concert

Presented by GRAME, Lyon

Guest:

Lawrence Cherney

Montgomery, James: Hut

Lake, Larry: Psalm

Montgomery, James: Affinity Groups

CEE: Catbird Seat

 

programme
891013 Tour Concert

Presented by Collectif Cie

Espace 60, Annecy

Guest:

Lawrence Cherney

 

unknown Flyer

Review, Le Dauphine, Haut-Savoir, Oct. 15

891027

1pm

Concert

Ethics And Technology International Conference

University of Guelph, Guelph

 

Mozart: Overture to the Marriage of Figaro (arr. CEE)

Jaeger, David: Newage 1

Lake, Larry: Spadina Suite

Montgomery, James: Affinity Groups

CEE: Catbird Seat

 

Programme

Correspondence

891201 Series Concert, 8990

That Post European Feeling, Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Lawrence Cherney

Joseph Petric

Robert Cram

 

Jaeger, David: Shadow Box

Lake, Larry: Israfel

Harvey, Jonathan: Ricercare una Melodia

Truax, Barry: Tongues of Angels

CEE: Catbird Seat

Montgomery, James: Affinity Groups

 

Review, Toronto Star,  Dec. 3
1990      
900127

8pm

CD release

Catbird Seat

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Paul Bendza

Lawrence Cherney

Joseph Petric

Christina Petrowska

 

Lake, Larry: Partita

Jaeger, David: Quivi Sospiri

CEE: Davies

Lake, Larry : Psalm

Montgomery, James : Hut

CEE : Catbird Seat

Programme

Flyer

poster

900223

8pm

Series Concert, 8990

Postcards from our Futures

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Bruno Degazio

David Mott

Shannon Peet

Barbara Pritchard

Richard Sacks

 

Pritchard, Robert: Postcards from our Futures

Degazio, Bruno: On Growth and Form (commission)

Sacks, Richard: Tightrope: Phoenix Variations No. 4

Sacks, Richard: Society of the Spectacle: Phoenix Variations no. 5

Montgomery, James: Meat Pot (premiere)

Sacks, Richard: Alien Landing Party: Phoenix Variations Nos. 1, 2, 3

Sacks, Richard: Ballerina: Phoenix Variations No. 6

 

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, Feb. 25

MG recording

900413

8pm

Series Concert, 8990

Is the Devil Dead?

Presents Lise Daoust

Music Gallery, Toronto

Lussier, Rene: Zone Grise

Gougeon, Denis: L’oiseau blesse

Desjardins, Andre-Luc : La ou meme le monde

Stockhausen, Karlheinz : Katrina’s Gesng als Luzifers Requiem (stage direction by Suzanne Lantagne)

 

Programme

Press

correspondence

900423

10am

1pm

7:30pm

 

Concert / workshop

Musical Mondays

YPT, Toronto

CEE: Specially prepare material Score /plans

Contract

Correspondence

Review, Toronto Star, undated

900430 Performance

Ottawa Symphony

National Arts Centre

Ottawa

 

Gellman, Steven: Universe Symphony Programme

Contract

Correspondence

Preview, Ottawa Citizen, April 30

Review, Ottawa Citizen, May 1

 

1991      
910222 Series Concert, 9091

Guitar Boogie III

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Tim Brady

John Gzowski

William Beauvais

Steven Wingfield

 

Brady, Tim: Symphony

Jaeger, David: Quanza Duetto

Siddall, Jon: Skook’s Curiosity

(repertoire incomplete)

Flyer

Proposed program

MG recording

910330

8pm

Series Concert, 9091

La Fiesta

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Sergio Barroso

Beverley Johnston

Maguire, Michael: 24 Keys to World Domination

Barroso, Sergio: Mambo

Barber, Lesley: Rhythmic Voodoo

Barroso, Sergio: La Fiesta

Oliver, John: El Reposo del Fuego

Freedman, Harry: Bones

Jaeger, David: Valley Road

 

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, undated

MG recording

910426

8pm

Series Concert. 9091

Falling Angels

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Adele Armin

Alan Davis

Andrew Gilchrist

John Jowett

Ushio Torikai

 

Davis, Gilchrist:: Forte

Davis, Gilchrist:: Java

Davis, Gilchrist:: Randy

Davis, Gilchrist:: Battambang Nightfall

Davis, Gilchrist:23 Skidoo

Davis, Gilchrist: (our lady of) Perpetual Motion:

Davis, Gilchrist:: Whoa, Mad!

Davis, Gilchrist:: Sadeceeduke

ToriKai, Ushio: Do-ee-tenne

Montgomery, James: How Angels Die

 

Programme

Flyer

Press release / PSA

MG recording

910624 Series Concert, 9192

Presents Yas-Kaz

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

Yas-Kaz is: Yas-Kazu, percussion; Yasuhisa Shiro, soprano saxophone; Yoshinobu Honma, guitar.

Presented in collaboration with the Japan Foundation

 

Promo

correspondence

911031 Performance, as part of

SPACE

Toronto Symphony

Walter Boudreau, conductor

 

Gellman, Steven: Universe Symphony Postcard

Correspondence

Review, Globe and Mail, Nov. 2

911207 Series concert, 9192

Music of Two Worlds

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Beverley Johnston

Douglas Perry

Trevor Tureski

 

CEE: Two-Oh

Barber, Lesley: Rhythmic Voodoo

Hatzis, Christos: The Mega4 Meta4

Lake, Larry: Prelude X

Jaeger, David: Lyric

Oliver, John: Wild Time

Programme

Review, Toronto Star, undated

MG recording

1992      
920221 Series Concert, 9192

The 21rst Generation

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest:

Barbara Pritchard

Ciamaga, Gustav: Ars Nova

CEE: Piano Quintet No. 5

Bauer, Robert: Greenwood Station

Southam, Ann: Natural Resources (what to do ‘til the power comes on)

CEE: Bord du Son

 

Programme

MG recording

920523 Production

MEGAJAM

Dumaurier Theatre Centre, Toronto

(artist list in program description)

 

Produced by CEE from performance schema devised by Jim Montgomery and John Celona. Participating Artists:

Lesley Barber

Sergio Barroso

Timothy Brady

William Brennen

William Buxton

John Celona

Gustav Ciamaga

Alan Davis

Andrew Gilchrist

John Gzowski

David Jaeger

Henry Kucharzyk

Larry Lake

James Montgomery

Ushio Torikai

Trevor Tureski

Wes Wraggett

Gayle Young

A double CD of the live performance resulted

 

Programme

Contracts

Correspondance

Flyers

Posters

Review, Toronto Star, May 25

920524 Repeat of previous event

 

   
921003 Series Concert, 9293

Presents Upstream (Halifax) in co-production with New Music Across America,

Great Hall, Toronto

Upstream is:

Bob Bauer

Jeff Reilly

Paul Cram

Don Palmer

Steven Naylor

Steve Tittle

Sandy Moore

Tom Roach

 

Programme

Press pack

921024 Series Concert, 9293

with Trio Collectif

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Lawrence Cherney

Trio Collectif

 

Trio Collectif: Elle DĂ©visse Elvis

CEE: Le Chat Serré

Trio Collectif and CEE: Café Liberté

Ehrnrooth, Pete: Labyrinth

Trio Collectif and CEE: Upper Canadian Sextet

programme

MG recording

921027

1pm

Tour Concert

with Trio Collectif

Harrison LeCaine Building, Queen’s University, Kingston

Guest:

Trio Collectif

 

unknown flyer
1993      
930220 Series Concert, 9293

Presents Bernard Parmegiani, Nature/Artifice, in collaboration with A.C.R.E.Q.

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

All works by Bernard Parmegiani Flyer

Press Release

Correspondance

930516 Series Concert, 9293

Guitar Boogie IV

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Tim Brady

William Beauvais

John Gzowski

Wes R D Wraggett

Wraggett, Wes R D: Maya

Gzowski, John: Solo for Medium-tempered Guitar

Brady, Tim: Time Lapse Exposure

Berg, Gerald: Devil’s Country

Bray, Tim: Loud solo

Wraggett, Wes R D: IOU

Beauvais, William and Gzowski, John: Stolen Fragments

CEE: Minijam

 

programme

MG recording

931030 Series Concert,. 9394

Presents B.I.C.E.

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Berlin Improvising Composers’ Ensemble

del Rosario, Conrado: Twilight Temples

Schöpp, Klaus: Miniatures

Maiss, Ulrich: Nome

Torikai,, Ushio: Septago

Krieger, Ulrich: Ghost Gums

Naeve, Kai: Sjuite for Piano and Improvising Ensemble

Kriegar, Ulrich: The Time Hath Come

 

programme

Flyer

correspondence

MG recording

Review, Toronto Star, Nov. 1

1994      
940123 Concert

Sunday Serinade

UTSC Meeting Place

Scarborough

CEE: Twenty-too

CEE: Catbird Seat

Lecaine, Hugh: Dripsody

Lecaine, Hugh: Mobile

Bauer, Bob: Greenwood Station

CEE: Atlantic

 

programme
940319 Series Concert, 9394

Presents Bradyworks

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Tim Brady and Bradyworks Ensemble

Brady, Tim: Loud Solo

Brady, Tim: Time Lapse Exposure

Brady, Tim: Circling

Brady, Tim: Mercury Fountain

Brady, Tim: Revolutionary Songs

programme

MG recording

preview, Toronto Star

review, Globe and Mail

940409 Series Concert, 9394

Guitar Boogie V

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Davel Williams

LaDonna Smith

John Gzowski

 

Siddall, John: Twang

Gzowski, John: Cat’s Cradle

Williams, Davey: Solo Improvisation

Williams, Davey and Smith, LaDonna: Improv Duet

CEE: Improvisation

 

Programme

Flyer

MG recording

940902

8pm

Series Concert, 9495

Presents Sound Portraits and Other Syntax Violations: Gustavo Matamoros and Jan Williams

Music Gallery, Toronto

Jan Williams, percussion

Gustavo Matamoros, electronics

All works by Gustavo Matamoros

In Memory of a Gentle Giant

Sin Nunguna Imperfeccion

Auto-Retrato

Piece for Amplified Snare Drum

Piece for Small Sounds

Four Pieces from Music on a Budget

 

Programme

Flyer

Preview, NOW, undated

MG recording

941002 Supertrio Project Residency

Banff Centre for the Arts

Banff, Alberta

 

The CEE and Trio Collectif were in residency from Sunday, October 2, 1994 to Friday, October 21, 1994. CEE = David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery. Trio Collectif = Pete Ehnrooth, Bernard Donzel-Gargand, Philippe Moenne-Loccoz. The residency produced the CD master for SUPERTRIO.

 

Contracts

Travel dossier

Mixing notes

Correspondence

 

 

941024 Workshops

Supertrio

Inner City Angels

Music Gallery, Toronto

Three workshops:

Monday, Oct. 24 – 10pm St. Teresa

Monday Oct. 24 – 1:30pm Parkdale Public

Tuesday, Oct. 25 – 1:15pm St. Teresa

 

Schedule

contract

941027 Tour Concert

Supertrio

Presented by Obscure

La Maison de la Chanson, Quebec

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif.)

Mont Cascade

Rock Music

Café Liberte

Beef Flat

Le Chat Serre

 

Flyer

contract

Review, VOIR, Nov. 2

941028 Tour Concert

Supertrio

Presented by Code d’access

Chapelle historique du Bon Pasteur, Montreal

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif.)

Mont Cascade

Rock Music

Café Liberte

Beef Flat

Le Chat Serre

 

Flyer

Press release

941029 Series Concert. 9495

Supertrio

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif.)

Mont Cascade

Rock Music

Café Liberte

Beef Flat

Le Chat Serre

 

Programme

Flyer

MG recording

941125 Guest performance in concert honouring retiring Professor Gustav Ciamaga, Wlater Hall, EJB, Toronto All works by Gustav Ciamaga

Apres J (tape)

Facing north (tape)

Facing east No. 3 (tape)

Ars Nova (CEE)

Three part invention no. 1 (tape)

Quartets (tape)

Selections from the New Age Collection (tape)

 

Programme

correspondance

1995      
950216

8pm

Series Concert, 9495

Viola, electronics and Percussion

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Rivka Golani

Christine Huang

Ryan Scott

 

Southam, Ann: Retuning

Colgrass, Michael: Variations for Four Drums and Viola

Jaeger, David: Favour

Lake, Larry: Slowly I Turn

Programme

Promo

MG recording

950331

8pm

Series Concert, 9495

Presents Standing Wave

Music Gallery, Toronto

Standing Wave is:

Francois Houle

Peggy Lee

Lauri Lyster

Leslie Wyber

 

Programme

Promo

correspondance

MG recording

950617 Series Concert, 9495

Signals

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Daniel Domb

Laura Wilcox

 

Stillwell, Paul: Helipad

Barroso, Sergio: Charangas Delirantes

Celona, John: Networks

Smith, Randall: Continental Rift

Signals Orchestra: Signals

(Signals Orchestra is Laura Wilcox, Sergio Barroso,  John Celona, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell)

 

The Barroso, Celona and Smith works were CEE commissions. Documentation is included in file.

 

Programme

Press Pack

Rehearsal photos

MG recording

Commissioning  documentation

950922

8pm

Series Concert, 9596

Guitar Boogie VI

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests:

Kristi Allik

William Beauvais

Linda Eyman

Julian Knight

Armstron, John: Incantations

Beauvais, Knight: Storm Dances (with tape by John Gzowski)

Southam, Ann: Re:Tuning

Allik, Kristi: Nel Mozzo del Cammin de Nostra Vita

Bell, Shawn : Currents 1 & 2

Jaeger, David : Favour

Beauvais, William: 4 Love Lyrics

 

Programme

Press release

Flyer

MG recording

951216 Series Concert, 9596

Presents Michelle George and Erosonic

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guests: Michele George

David Mott

Joseph Petric

CEE: Michelle’s Gavotte

Tittle, Steve: Down Time

George, Michelle: Wholly Cow

Erosonic: Locomotis ad absurdam

Erosonic: God’s Clothes for Shaman Bobbi

Mott, David: Light in the Mountain

George, Mott: Burning Fires

CEE: A Buck a Lisp

 

Programme

flyer

1996      
960224 Series Concert, 9596

Residents

Music Gallery, Toronto

Resident Artists:

Laura Wilcox

Michael Dobinson

Paul Stillwell

 

(this was the first concert acknowledging the special status of Laura Wilcox, Michael Dobinson and Paul Stillwell, who would later become full members of CEE)

Barroso, Sergio: Improvable Sequenstances

Bolton, Rose: Untitled Viola Piece

CEE: Attention Elk!

(incomplete)

Programme (incomplete)

Poster

MG recording

960321 Tour Concert

Supertrio (CEE and Trio Collectif)

Salle Pierre Lamay

Annecy

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif)

 

Flyer
960322 Tour Concert

Supertrio (CEE and Trio Collectif)

Sud des ALPES

Geneve

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif)

Club show, two sets

Postcard

promo

960326 Tour Concert

Supertrio (CEE and Trio Collectif)

Concerts de Musique

La Chaux-de-Fonds

 

(All works by Supertrio, which is the CEE and Trio Collectif)

 

Series brochure

Postcard

960624

7pm

CD release

Supertrio

Music Gallery, Toronto

Live performance of Attention Elk!

Excerpts from CD

Party

 

Press kit
961102

8pm

Series Concert, 9697


and sometimes the bear gets you.

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest:

Randall Smith (diffusion)

CEE quintet: Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Montgomery, Jim: Dunkel / Licht

Frykberg, Susan: Birth / Rebirth Bearing Me (tape)

CEE: Whale Oil

Smith, Randall: Elastic Rebound (tape)

Montgomery, Stillwell: Dojo

 

Programme

Poster (cross promoted with Sonic Circuits)

MG recording

1997      
970315

8pm

Series Concert, 9697

Stonehenge reVisited

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest: Laura Wilcox

 

CEE quintet: Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Improvisation

Dobinson, Michael: Mahlerina

Bolton, Rose: The Chalet in Ke-Waid-Dun-Dot Valley

Montgomery, Stillwell: Stonehenge

Improvisation

 

programme
971213

8pm

Series Concert, 9798

A lot like @

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

CEE: Catbird Seat

Cage, John (arr. Wilcox): Freeman Etude

CEE: Formula 1

Jaeger, David: Sarabande

Lake, Stillwell, Dobinson: A lot like @

CEE: Formula 2

 

programme

MG recording

1998      
980208

8pm

Series Concert, 9798

The Canadian Electronic Ensemble

Music Gallery, Toronto

Officially now a sextet: Laura Wilcox, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

CEE: Caspin’s Arrival

CEE: LPM

Montgomery, James: Last Man Standing

CEE: Formula 1

Montgomery, Stillwell: Stonehenge

 

Programme

MG recording

980405

8pm

Series Concert, 9798

LIVE

Release of LIVE CD

Music Gallery, Toronto

CEE sextet: Laura Wilcox, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

CEE: Mudfish Starts First

Montgomery, Stillwell: Dojo

Lake, Larry: F.A.C.E.

Shin, Ann: Many Words for Home

CEE: Digital Playground

Montgomery, Stillwell: Stonehenge

 

Programme

poster

MG recording

1999      
990320

8pm

Series concert, 9899

Laissez les bon temps roulez

Music Gallery, Toronto

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell. (Rose Bolton has replaced Laura Wilcox)

Montgomery, Jim: Last man Standing

Unknown

 

Flyer

MG recording

990529 VTO 999 concert

Guest: Lori Freedman

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Freedman, Lori: No Man’s Clan

Bolton, Rose: Piece for Poubelle

MG recording
2000      
000318 Series Concert, 9900

Ubi Mudfish

Music Gallery, Toronto

CEE quintet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Paul Stillwell.

CEE: Missing Scuba Gear

Jaeger, David: Ubi Mudfish

Stillwell, Paul: Spirals

Dobinson, Michael: Urban Poem #1; Nocturne with Train

Lake, Larry: Soundings

CEE: Ergo Mudfish

 

Programme

MG recording

000623 Residency Concert, 9900

Guest: Lina Cruz

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

CEE Quartet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Improvisation with dancer

 
2001      
010429 Series Concert, 0001

REAKTOR

Music Gallery, Toronto

 

CEE quintet: Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Unknown

 

Recording
010601 Series Concert 0001

Instrument Contest

 

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Bolton, Rose: work for unnamed instrument

 

MG recording
2002      
020202 Concert

Ambiant Ping

C’est What, Toronto

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Free Improvisation

 

Recording
021010 Concert

Queen’s University

Kingston

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Lake, Larry: ???

Free improvisation with LEARK

 

 
021208

3pm

Concert

Fresh Ears

Music Gallery, Toronto

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

unknown

Preview, Toronto Star. Dec. 8
       
2003      
030707 Concert

Jusqu’aux orielles

Christ Church Cathedral

Montreal

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

CEE: Something Celtic

Dobinson, Michael: ???

Free improvisation

 

Review, Le Devoir

Recording

030909 Concert

Free Lunch Music

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest: Cleo Palacio Quentin

 

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

 

Recording
2004      
040215

8pm

Series Concert, 0304

With Janice Jackson

Music Gallery, Toronto

Guest: Janice Jackson

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Dobinson, Michael: Ganymede

Lake, Larry: Musically Speaking

Risset, Jean-Claude: L’autre Face

Bolton, Rose: Small Breeze Through Long Grass

CEE: Something Celtic

Montgomery, James: Sanchin

 

Programme

MG recording

040708 Residency

XII Sound Symposium

St. John’s Newfoundland

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

In residence from July 8 to 18

 

 
040713 Concert

The Kirk, St. John’s

Guest:

Janice Jackson

 

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

CEE: Something Celtic

Dobinson, Michael: Two Movements from the Sonata for unspecified Instrument and Electronics, violin version

CEE: Upper Canada Suite

Bolton, Rose: This is This

 

programme
041024 Series Concert

Symposium Redux

Music Gallery, Toronto

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.CEE: Horn Quintet

Bolton, Rose: Roz-o-Belle Duet

Montgomery, Jim: Whale

Dobinson, Michael: Sonata for Violin and Electronics

Gray, John: 3 Old Friends

CEE: Upper Canada Suite

Programme

Recording

2005      
050330 Concert

Ambient Ping

Toronto

CEE sextet: Rose Bolton, Michael Dobinson, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Dobinson, Michael: Kyoto Bells

Free improvisation

 

 
2006      
       
2007      
07?? Concert

Nuit Blanche

Factory Theatre Studio, Toronto

 

CEE: David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery.

 

Free improvisation

 
071220 Concert

Tranzac, Toronto

Guest: John Farah

CEE:  Rose Bolton, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

 

Free improvisation

 

 

recording
2008      
080420 Concert

Tranzac, Toronto

Guest: John Farah

CEE:  David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

 

Free improvisation

 

 
080601 Concert

Spillage Festival

Arts & Letters Club, Toronto

Guest: John Farah

 

CEE:  David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

 

Free improvisation

Programme

Correspondence

 

080906 Concert

Cabbagetown Arts Festival, Toronto

Guest: John Farah

 

CEE:  Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

 

Free improvisation

Recording

PR

correspondence

2009      
091003 Concert

Somewhere There

Toronto

CEE: John Farah, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

 

4 improvisations

 

Recording
       
2011      
110729 Concert

Arts & Letters Club

Ad Lib Series

Toronto

Guest: Farhad Nargol-O’Neill

CEE: , David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

 

5 improvisations

 

Press Release

Recording by John Gray

       
2012      
120504 Concert

Arts & Letters Club Toronto

CEE: Rose Bolton, David Jaeger, Larry Lake, Jim Montgomery, Paul Stillwell.

Stillwell, Paul: Street Scenes

Gray, John: No Dim Pearls

Montgomery, Jim: Last Man Standing

3 improvisations

Press Release

Recoding by John Gray, video by Alison Gray